Contact us
Search
Home / Broil King / Imperial Built-In / Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch
Broil King / Imperial Built-In

Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch

Build your cooking station around 750 square inches of primary cooking space and 6 stainless steel Dual-Tube burners.

$2,999
NO SALES TAX on this itemExcluding FL and CA
1. Size & features
Imperial S 470 Built-In — 32 Inch$2,599 Imperial S 570 Built-In — 38 Inch$2,799 Imperial S 670 Built-In — 44 Inch$3,399 Imperial QS 570 Built-In — 38 Inch$3,199 Imperial QS 670 Built-In — 44 Inch$3,999 Imperial QS 590 Built-In — 38 Inch$2,999 Imperial QS 690 Built-In — 44 Inch$3,799 Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch$2,999

SKU 957084

Complete your setup — optional

0 selected
Broil King Imperial 600 Built-In Premium Grill Cover$94.99Details ›
Broil King Imperial and Regal Cast Iron Wok$69.99Details ›
Broil King Instant-Read Thermometer$19.99Details ›
Broil King Wood Fiber Cutting Board$49.99Details ›

Your grill and any selected extras are added together.

Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch · Propane$2,999
Optional extras · 0 selected$0
Your setup total$2,999

Speak to an Outdoor Kitchen Expert

Features

Broil King Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch
Primary cooking area750 sq. in.
Main burners6 Dual-Tube burners

Built-in

The Imperial S 690 Built-In combines cast stainless steel cooking grids with a stainless steel Flav-R-Wave system and electronic ignition. Plan preparation and serving space around the grill head as part of the complete outdoor kitchen. Two independent cookboxes give you separate cooking areas within the grill head. A rear burner and rotisserie kit are listed for this exact model.

Steak on cast stainless steel cooking grids

Cast stainless steel grids

Cast stainless steel cooking grids provide the listed cooking surface for this configuration.

Stainless steel Dual-Tube burners with flames along both sides

Dual-Tube burners

Stainless steel Dual-Tube burners form the main heating system beneath the cooking surface.

Stainless steel Flav-R-Wave plates beneath the cooking surface

Flav-R-Wave cooking system

The stainless steel system sits beneath the cooking grids and manages drippings while you grill.

What’s included in the box

Broil King Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch

Built-in grill head in selected factory fuel configuration

Rotisserie kit

Separate 10,000 BTU side burner

Select the factory fuel configuration for your gas supply. Use the exact installation manual for the opening, ventilation, insulating requirements, service access, and clearances; the nominal grill width is not a cutout dimension.

Welcome to the Kingdom | Broil King

Welcome to the Kingdom | Broil King

Meet Broil King and explore the outdoor cooking experience behind its grills and accessories.

Broil King Imperial S 690 Built-In — 44 Inch

Will it fit your space?

Grill head width44.84 in.
Grill head depth26.37 in.
Grill head height24.89 in.

The grill head measures 44.84 inches wide, 26.37 inches deep and 24.89 inches high. These assembled dimensions are not the installation cutout. The side burner is installed separately; the head dimensions do not describe the combined layout. Use the exact assembly manual for each opening, clearances, ventilation and service access.

Manuals & documents

Follow the assembly documents for your selected fuel.

Specifications
Fuel
Propane
Primary cooking area
750 sq. in.
Main burners
6 stainless steel Dual-Tube burners
Cooking grids
Cast stainless steel
Ignition
Electronic
Cookboxes
2 independent cooking areas
Rotisserie kit
Included
Main burner output
60,000 BTU
Rear burner output
15,000 BTU
Grill head width
44.84 in.
Grill head depth
26.37 in.
Grill head height
24.89 in.
Separate side burner
10,000 BTU standard
Common questions

How much cooking space does this grill provide?

The 750-square-inch primary cooking area uses 6 stainless steel Dual-Tube burners and cast stainless steel cooking grids. Two separate cookboxes divide the cooking area.

What dimensions should I use when planning the installation?

The grill head measures 44.84 inches wide, 26.37 inches deep and 24.89 inches high. These assembled dimensions are not the installation cutout. The side burner is installed separately; the head dimensions do not describe the combined layout. Use the exact assembly manual for each opening, clearances, ventilation and service access.

What equipment is included?

A rotisserie kit is included with the grill head. This package includes a separate 10,000 BTU side burner.

How should I select fuel?

Select the factory fuel configuration for your gas supply. Use the exact installation manual for the opening, ventilation, insulating requirements, service access, and clearances; the nominal grill width is not a cutout dimension.

Does this model include iQue controls?

No. This Imperial S model uses manual burner controls and does not include an iQue controller or electronic meat probes.

How should I care for the grill?

Follow the cleaning and maintenance instructions in the owner’s manual for the cooking grids, burners, cookbox and exterior. Keep the grease tray clean and use care products suitable for the stainless steel finish.

What warranty coverage applies?

The stainless steel lid components and cookbox have limited lifetime coverage. Cast stainless steel grids, Dual-Tube burners, and remaining parts and paint have 15-year limited coverage. Coverage is subject to the full manufacturer warranty and its domestic-use, installation and maintenance terms.

THE BROIL KING STORY

Built for the way you grill.

Broil King combines decades of grilling experience with manufacturing in Huntington, Indiana, and Dickson, Tennessee. Explore the details, materials and cooking systems that distinguish the range.

Shop Broil King

Protection for the parts
that do the cooking.

15years

Stainless steel lid components and cookbox
Limited lifetime coverage

Cast stainless steel grids and Dual-Tube burners
15-year limited coverage

Remaining parts and paint
15-year limited coverage

Read the full warranty ›

Before delivery day.

  • Check delivery access. Eligible contiguous-U.S. curbside shipping is free; access and scheduling requirements apply.
  • Arrange assembly and gas connection. Have a qualified installer assess site requirements.
Delivery & returns details ›

Your cart