Contact us
Search
Home / Broil King / Baron Shadow / Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill
Broil King / Baron Shadow

Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill

Bring cooking and storage together in an outdoor kitchen island with 460 square inches of primary grilling space.

$3,499
NO SALES TAX on this itemExcluding FL and CA
1. Size & features
Baron 420i Pro Shadow Island Grill$2,999 Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill$3,499 Baron 590i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill$3,999

SKU 875844

Complete your setup — optional

0 selected
Broil King Baron Four-Piece Grilling Tool Set$44.99Details ›
Broil King Instant-Read Thermometer$19.99Details ›
Broil King Wood Fiber Cutting Board$49.99Details ›
Broil King Imperial Three-Piece Tool Set$54.99Details ›

Your grill and any selected extras are added together.

Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill · Propane$3,499
Optional extras · 0 selected$0
Your setup total$3,499

Speak to an Outdoor Kitchen Expert

Features

Broil King Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill
Primary cooking area460 sq. in.
Main burners4 stainless steel Dual-Tube burners

Freestanding

The stainless steel worktop brings prep space alongside the grill. Galvanized steel cabinets include soft-close doors and drawers, a pull-out propane-tank drawer on LP models, and a waste cabinet with trash and recycling bins. That keeps everyday tools and cleanup supplies together at the cooking station. The Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow uses 4 stainless steel Dual-Tube burners and a stainless steel Flav-R-Wave cooking system. The island combines black galvanized steel storage with a stainless steel countertop. A pull-out waste compartment provides a place for trash and recycling. A rear burner and rotisserie kit add cooking options beyond the main grids.

Stainless steel Flav-R-Wave plates beneath the cooking surface

Flav-R-Wave cooking system

The stainless steel system sits beneath the cooking grids and manages drippings while you grill.

Stainless steel Dual-Tube burners with flames along both sides

Dual-Tube burners

Stainless steel Dual-Tube burners form the main heating system beneath the cooking surface.

Broil King Baron™ 490i Pro IR Shadow

Countertop and island storage

The stainless steel worktop brings prep space alongside the grill. Galvanized steel cabinets include soft-close doors and drawers, a pull-out propane-tank drawer on LP models, and a waste cabinet with trash and recycling bins. That keeps everyday tools and cleanup supplies together at the cooking station.

What’s included in the box

Broil King Baron 490i Pro Infrared Shadow Island Grill

Island grill, stainless steel countertop and galvanized steel storage cabinets

Rotisserie kit

Cast iron griddle

Trash bin and recycling bin

Plan additional space for opening the grill lid and storage, servicing the grill, and the operating clearances specified in the manual. The island dimensions alone do not establish those clearances.

Baron Shadow Modular Outdoor Kitchen Overview

Baron Shadow Modular Outdoor Kitchen Overview

See how Broil King brings its Baron Shadow grills and modular cabinets together. Configurations and included components vary by island.

Broil King Baron™ 490i Pro IR Shadow

Will it fit your space?

Width63.19 in.
Countertop depth24.06 in.
Countertop height35.69 in.

Plan additional space for opening the grill lid and storage, servicing the grill, and the operating clearances specified in the manual. The island dimensions alone do not establish those clearances.

Manuals & documents

Follow the assembly documents for your selected fuel.

Specifications
Fuel
Propane
Primary cooking area
460 sq. in.
Main burners
4 stainless steel Dual-Tube burners
Main burner output
40,000 BTU
Storage construction
Galvanized black painted steel
Control technology
Standard listed controls
Rear burner
15,000 BTU
Infrared side burner
10,000 BTU
Cooking grids
8 mm stainless steel rods
Included accessories
Cast iron griddle; trash and recycling bins
Countertop
Stainless steel
Island storage
Soft-close storage drawers, tank drawer on propane models, and pull-out waste/recycling cabinet
Cabinet construction
Galvanized steel with black painted finish
Tank storage
Pull-out tank storage on propane configuration; natural gas connects to the gas supply
Width
63.19 in.
Countertop depth
24.06 in.
Countertop height
35.69 in.
Common questions

What is included in the island, beyond the grill?

The stainless steel worktop brings prep space alongside the grill. Galvanized steel cabinets include soft-close doors and drawers, a pull-out propane-tank drawer on LP models, and a waste cabinet with trash and recycling bins. That keeps everyday tools and cleanup supplies together at the cooking station.

How much room does the island need?

Plan additional space for opening the grill lid and storage, servicing the grill, and the operating clearances specified in the manual. The island dimensions alone do not establish those clearances.

How do propane and natural gas differ for this island?

Choose the factory configuration that matches your gas supply. Propane models have tank storage; natural-gas models connect to the gas supply. Follow the selected model’s manual for connections, ventilation and installation. A propane cylinder is not represented as an included accessory.

Can I use the storage for cooking tools and cleanup?

The stainless steel worktop brings prep space alongside the grill. Galvanized steel cabinets include soft-close doors and drawers, a pull-out propane-tank drawer on LP models, and a waste cabinet with trash and recycling bins. That keeps everyday tools and cleanup supplies together at the cooking station.

What should I check before delivery?

Measure the access route and planned placement, check the selected fuel connection, and review the assembly and installation documents linked on this page. Shipping is FREE; consult our shipping policy for delivery details.

THE BROIL KING STORY

Built for the way you grill.

Broil King combines decades of grilling experience with manufacturing in Huntington, Indiana, and Dickson, Tennessee. Explore the details, materials and cooking systems that distinguish the range.

Shop Broil King

Protection for the parts
that do the cooking.

15years
Dual-Tube burners &
stainless steel grids

Limited manufacturer component coverage, subject to warranty terms. Labor and transportation are excluded.

Read the full warranty ›

Before delivery day.

  • Check delivery access. Eligible contiguous-U.S. curbside shipping is free; access and scheduling requirements apply.
  • Arrange assembly and gas connection. Have a qualified installer assess site requirements.
Delivery & returns details ›

Your cart